Notice of privacy

Hello, welcome to the Gastrobesidad website, we value your privacy as if it were ours and we have created this privacy policy so that you can understand how the information we collect from our visitors is used. This privacy policy only applies to our website dr.german.lopez@gastrobesidad.com (does not apply to external sites).

Privacy policy

In compliance with the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, Gastrobesidad informs you that the Company is responsible for your personal data. The “User” may contact the Company at any time by email at dr.german.lopez@gastrobesidad.com
This Privacy Notice regulates the form, terms and conditions under which the Company, including its subsidiaries and related companies, are authorized and authorized by the Owner to obtain and process personal data (hereinafter the “Data”) of the Holder.

We protect and safeguard your personal data to avoid damage, loss, destruction, theft, loss, alteration, as well as the unauthorized processing of your personal data.
The Company’s website may include links to third-party websites. If you obtain access to such links, you will leave the Company’s website, for which reason the Company assumes no responsibility in relation to those third-party websites.

If you post, comment or share personal information, including photographs, in any public forum, social network, blog or other forum of this type, you must take into account that any personal information you publish may be read, viewed, collected or used by other users of such forums, and could be used to contact you, send you unsolicited messages or for purposes that neither you nor the Company can control. The Company is not responsible for the personal information it decides to send to these forums or social networks.

ow and what information is collected?

Information should be true and complete. The user will respond at all times for the data provided and in no case the Company will be responsible for the veracity of the same.

The Holder will voluntarily provide his Data to the Company, either in writing, verbally, electronically, through surveys, his direct entry to the Company’s website or by sending electronic or other files, including but not limited to not limiting, direct delivery of information, access to the website of the Company or that of its clients or affiliates (where reference is made to this Privacy Notice), telephone or telemarketing calls, requests by email, seminars, congresses or events, etc.

The data collected on the site are; name, surnames, company in which you work or represent, address, state, municipality, zip code, phone, cell, email, website, business or consumer preferences, educational level, preferences.

The Holder accepts that the Company may also obtain Holder Data from other means, such as information obtained from other commercially available sources, such as telephone directories, labor directories, business cards, public databases, etc.

Your personal data will be treated based on the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility in terms of the Legislation.
Sensitive data The Owner declares under oath that he has not provided and in no case will provide the Company with “intimate personal data”, that is, those personal intimate data or whose due or undue use could give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for this one.

Online account

When you set up an online account, you will be asked to select a password. The retrieval of personal information relating to you and your order, ticket and message history is only available to you if you provide the correct password you have created, and all profile information, including your address book, is only available if You have logged in to your account.

If you do not remember your password, you can renew it in the link I forgot my password, the new password will be assigned to you and will be sent by email to your address. We will not give out passwords by phone, nor will we send an email to an address other than the one you used to register.

You can also view and, if you wish, modify the information you submitted as part of the online account registration process. You also have the right to ask us for the information we have about you and to ask us to remove or correct any incorrect information.

You can also oppose the processing of your personal data and revoke the consent given to us (or make any inquiry about this privacy policy or file a complaint) by contacting us through one of the methods provided above.

Cookies and Web Beacons

In case of use of, or access to our Internet sites or other electronic means, we inform you that it is possible that our systems collect Holder Data such as browser type, operating system, visited Internet pages, IP address, etc., through “cookies” or “web beacons”, among others.

Cookies are small data files that are automatically stored on your computer when you visit our websites. Cookies are used to track the pages of the websites visited and no personally identifiable information is retained, such as your name, address or any other financial information. We can use cookies so you can use some functions of the website, remember the amount of payment, store your preferences, recognize when you return to our website.

Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but if you do not want to have cookies in your system, you can set browser preferences to reject them or to notify you when cookies are sent. In order to disable them, please consult your browser “help” for instructions. Also, if you have a Flash player installed on your computer, the Flash player can be configured to reject or delete Flash cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the features of our website.

Web beacons are small strings of code that are placed on a web page or in an email message. Sometimes they are called “Transparent GIFs” (Graphics Interchange Format) or “pixel tags”. Web beacons are often used in combination with cookies to track activity on our websites. When you visit a particular web page, the web beacons notify us of your visit. Since web beacons are used in combination with cookies, disabling cookies from visitor counters will only detect an anonymous website visit. When used in an email, web beacons let us know if the email has been received.

Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but if you do not want to have cookies in your system, you can set browser preferences to reject them or to notify you when cookies are sent. In order to disable them, please consult your browser “help” for instructions. Also, if you have a Flash player installed on your computer, the Flash player can be configured to reject or delete Flash cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the features of our website.

Use of your information

The information provided will be used in case of statistical information, internal treatment data, commercial promotions, marketing studies, commercial offers, surveys, advertising matters or similar.

  • With this we provide the goods and / or services you have requested.
  • Offer an efficient service and provide better care.
  • Improve your experience in the use of certain products and / or services.
  • Send information about services that may be attractive according to your preferences and the turn of your company.
  • Send promotions, offers and advertising campaigns.
  • Contact for employment relationship or evaluation of our service and attention.

Protection

When visitors send personally identifiable information, the information will be protected. All of our visitor information is limited to only Company employees who need the information to perform a specific job.

All personal identification information is stored on limited access servers. The Company has security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under the control of technical, administrative and physical security. The site uses secure servers to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Although we take reasonable measures to protect your data, we can not guarantee 100% that the information that visitors provide can not be seen by unauthorized third parties.

If the user considers that their rights have been violated regarding the protection of personal data, they have the right to go to the corresponding authority to defend their exercise. The authority is the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI), its website is: www.ifai.mx.

Privacy in minors

We are concerned about the privacy of young children and we do not collect any personal information from a child. Our services can not be acquired by minors.

Protection

Please note that dr.german.lopez@gastrobesidad.com includes links to third party sites and applications of which this privacy policy does not apply. The Company is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of these sites or content included in it.

Updates

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Each time we make a change, we will post the updated policy on this website and encourage you to check our policy periodically. If we make a change in our privacy policy that may reduce your privacy rights or require your consent, we will either continue to comply with our prior policy for the information we have collected when it was in effect, or we will ask for your consent to change. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact us through the contact section.